Privacy Agreement

Privacy Policy - As a Volunteer

As a volunteer you may have access to the private and sensitive information of members of our organisation. I understand that as an individual I must comply with this Privacy Policy and not provide any person or group any sensitive information except in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. As a volunteer we provide your information to BREAZE to ensure that you are covered by insurance.

Privacy Policy - As a Member

Buninyong Community Collective is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The Australian Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au


What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained via a membership form, or from the web site membership sign up.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of selling goods to you at membership discount. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. Membership details will need to be kept for accounting / tax purposes and to comply with rules associated with being an incorporated body.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.


Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

For the Buninyong Community Collective the following information is stored: • Name • Phone number • Email address

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. For example, BREAZE members, or other nearby Wholefood Collectives. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.
Disclosure of Personal Information Your Personal Information will be disclosed, to enable the running of our Collective, to the following:

  • BREAZE for the purposes of membership and insurance cover
  • our point of sale system, Square

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Where required or authorised by law.
  • for reciprocal membership access to our local Wholefood Collectives 

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us as required for accounting / tax purposes and to comply with rules associated with being an incorporated body.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please log on to the web site, or contact us by email.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable, by email, so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality membership services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at